Skip Headers
Oracle® Database Appliance Owner's Guide
Release 2.10 for Linux x86-64

Part Number E23341-18
Go to Documentation Home
Home
Go to Book List
Book List
Go to Table of Contents
Contents
Go to Index
Index
Go to Feedback page
Contact Us

Go to previous page
Previous
Go to next page
Next
PDF

4 Installing the System into a Rack

This chapter includes the following sections:

Task Overview

Follow the appropriate procedures to rack your system:

ODA (Original Version)
ODA X3-2/X4-2

Safety Precautions When Rackmounting

This section describes safety precautions you must follow when installing the server into a rack.


Graphic showing caution icon

Caution  ‐  Personal injury or equipment damage. Prevent the rack from tipping over. 1) Deploy the anti-tilt bar or legs on the equipment rack before beginning an installation. 2) Always load equipment into a rack from the bottom up so that the rack will not become top-heavy and tip over. 3) Mount equipment in the rack such that it does not create uneven or dangerous mechanical loading. 4) Do not use slide-rail mounted equipment as a shelf or workspace.



Graphic showing caution icon

Caution  ‐  Equipment damage caused by elevated temperature. 1) If you install the equipment in a closed or multi-unit rack assembly, ensure that the operating ambient temperature inside the rack does not exceed the maximum ambient temperature specified for the server. For server environmental requirements, see Environmental Specifications. 2) Install the equipment in the rack such that airflow is not restricted or impeded.



Graphic showing electrical caution icon

Caution  ‐  Supply circuit damage and data loss. The AC circuits used to supply power to the system must be rated for the maximum amount of power that the system requires. See Electrical Specifications for input power requirements.



Graphic showing electrical caution icon

Caution  ‐  Equipment damage. Maintain reliable earthing. Pay particular attention to supply connections other than direct connections to the branch circuit (for example, use of power strips).


ESD Precautions


Graphic showing caution icon

Caution  ‐  Equipment damage. To prevent damage from electrostatic discharge, use the following precautions when installing or servicing components.


Rack Compatibility Requirements

The rack-mounting hardware can be used only in specialized racks that meet the requirements in the following table.

Feature
ODA (Original Version)
ODA X3-2/X4-2
Rack structure
Four-post rack (mounting at both front and rear). Two-post racks are not compatible.
4RU without optional storage expansion shelf.
6RU with optional storage expansion shelf.
Space available
Must have 4 rack units (4RUs) of space available.
Four-post rack (mounting at both front and rear). Two-post racks are not compatible.
Rack horizontal opening and unit vertical pitch
Conforms to ANSI/EIA 310-D-1992 or IEC 60927 standards.
Conforms to ANSI/EIA 310-D-1992 or IEC 60927 standards.
Distance between front and rear mounting planes
Minimum 660.4 mm and maximum 876.3 mm (26 in. to 34.5 in.).
Minimum 610 mm and maximum 915 mm (24 in. to 36 in.).
Clearance depth in front of front mounting plane
Distance to front cabinet door is at least 25.4 mm (1 in.).
Distance to front cabinet door is at least 25.4 mm (1 in.).
Clearance depth behind front mounting plane
Distance to rear cabinet door is at least 700 mm (27.5 in.).
Distance to rear cabinet door is at least 900 mm (35.43 in.) with the cable management arm, or 800 mm (31.5 in.) without the cable management arm.
Clearance width between front and rear mounting planes
Distance between structural supports and cable troughs is at least 456 mm (18 in.).
Distance between structural supports and cable troughs is at least 456 mm (18 in.).
Minimum clearance for service access
  • Front clearance: 123.2 cm (48.5 in.)

  • Rear clearance: 91 cm (36 in.)

  • Front clearance: 123.2 cm (48.5 in.)

  • Rear clearance: 91 cm (36 in.)

System dimensions
Height: 175.1 mm (6.9 in.).
Width (without mounting ears): 437 mm (17.2 in.).
Width (with mounting ears): 482.6 mm (19 in.).
Depth: 762 mm (30 in.).
Height: 42.6 mm (1.7 in.).
Width: 437 mm (17.2 in.).
Depth: 737.0 mm (29.0 in.).
Storage shelf dimensions
N/A
Height: 87.9 mm (3.5 in.)
Depth: 630 mm (24.8 in.)
Width: 483 mm (19 in.)

Graphic showing caution icon

Caution  ‐  Personal injury or equipment damage. Always load equipment into a rack from the bottom up so that it will not become top-heavy and tip over. Deploy your rack’s anti-tilt bar to prevent the rack from tilting during equipment installation. This caution is not applicable if an earthquake kit has been installed on the rack and it is bolted to the floor.


Inserting Oracle Database Appliance X3-2/X4-2 into a Rack

This section describes how to install the server nodes and storage shelves of Oracle Database Appliance X3-2 or Oracle Database Appliance X4-2 into a rack. If you are installing Oracle Database Appliance (original version), see Inserting Oracle Database Appliance (Original Version) into a Rack.

This section includes the following subsections:


Graphic showing caution icon

Caution  ‐  Personal injury or equipment damage. Always install equipment in a rack from the bottom up. Before installing the server nodes, optional storage expansion shelf ad the storage shelf. Then install server node 0 before installing server node 1. For storage shelf instructions, see Installing the Storage Shelves in the Rack.



Graphic showing caution icon

Caution  ‐  System Failure. Oracle Database Appliance is shipped with matched sets of components that must be installed together. Mixing components from different systems might cause the system to fail.


Contents of the Shipping Pallet

Oracle Database Appliance X3-2 and Oracle Database Appliance X4-2 are shipped with the entire system on a single pallet. It includes all server nodes, storage shelves, mounting hardware, cables, and labels.


Graphic showing caution icon

Caution  ‐  System failure. All items in a shipment are designed to be used together as a single system. Do not mix components from different shipments; this could cause the system to fail. For details, see Verify Component Compatibility.


The items in this shipment include:

If you ordered a storage expansion shelf, it is shipped separately.

Installation Sequence

Always install equipment in a rack starting at the bottom and working upwards. For Oracle Database Appliance X3-2 or Oracle Database Appliance X4-2, install the equipment in the following order:

  1. Storage expansion shelf, if equipped.

  2. Storage shelf.

  3. Server node 0.

  4. Server node 1.

Verify Component Compatibility

For Oracle Database Appliance X3-2 or Oracle Database Appliance X4-2, all appliance components that are bundled at the factory have a Top Level Identifier (TLI) number that is matched for the system. Both server nodes, the storage shelf, and the (optional) storage expansion shelf (if included in the initial appliance configuration from the factory), must have the same TLI.


Note ‐  If you add a storage expansion shelf to the system after the initial installation (that is, the storage expansion shelf was not part of the initial configuration order for the appliance), its TLI will be different from the rest of the system. In this scenario, an add-on component having a different TLI from the main appliance TLI is appropriate.
  1. Locate the TLI for both server nodes, the storage shelf, and (if present) the storage expansion shelf.

    The TLI label is on top of the component, on the left-hand side, near the front.


    image:Picture of TLI tag with numbers blurred.
  2. Check to ensure that all components have the same TLI numbers (a TLI part number and TLI serial number).

Tools and Equipment Needed

Obtain the following tools and equipment before beginning the installation of Oracle Database Appliance X3-2 or Oracle Database Appliance X4-2.

Stabilize the Rack for Installation


Graphic showing caution icon

Caution  ‐  Personal injury or equipment damage. To reduce the risk of personal injury, stabilize the rack cabinet, and extend all anti-tilt devices before installing the server.


See your rack documentation for detailed instructions for the following steps.

  1. Open and remove the front and rear doors from the rack cabinet.

    Note ‐ The front and rear doors need to be removed only if they interfere with the installation.
  2. To prevent the rack cabinet from tipping during the installation, fully extend the rack cabinet's anti-tilt legs or anti-tilt bar, which are located at the bottom front of the rack cabinet.
  3. If there are leveling feet beneath the rack cabinet to prevent it from rolling, extend these leveling feet fully downward to the floor.

Applying Labels

Oracle Database Appliance X3-2 and Oracle Database Appliance X4-2 are shipped with a label kit that provides four labels, to be applied to the front of each server node and storage shelf.

To Apply Labels to Server Nodes and Storage Shelves

  1. Find the labels.

    The shipping kit includes two label sheets: a sheet with server node labels and a sheet with storage shelve labels.

  2. Verify that the locations where the labels are to go are clean, and free of grease and dirt.
  3. Apply the labels as follows:

    For each label, peel off the backing sheet and apply the label to the corresponding spot on the right-hand side of the appliance front panel.

    • Server Node 1: Apply this label to the top server node [1].

    • Server Node 0: Apply this label to the lower server node [2].

    • Storage shelf: Apply this label to the storage shelf directly beneath server node 0 [3].

    • Storage expansion shelf (optional): Apply this label to the bottom storage shelf, if one is present [4].


    image:Picture showing the right-hand side of the appliance, the label sheet, and the locations where the labels should be applied.

Installing the Storage Shelves in the Rack

This section includes instructions for installing the storage shelf into a rack.

Oracle Database Appliance X3-2 and Oracle Database Appliance X4-2 require one storage shelf and might include a second storage shelf, called the storage expansion shelf. Both are installed in the same way, with the following caveats:

Install the Storage Shelf in a Rack

The storage shelf rack-mount kit contains two rack rails, long and short M6 screws, and a 10mm wrench.

Before You Begin

This task provides instructions for both threaded and unthreaded racks.

  1. Install the rails in the rack.
    • If you have an unthreaded rack:
      1. Position the front rail location pegs [1] fully inside the appropriate holes in the front of the rack.

        The rail flange [2] must be inside of the cabinet flange, and the rail label facing the inside of the cabinet.

      2. Insert and loosely tighten one screw through the front of the rack and into the top hole in the rails [3].
      3. Insert and loosely tighten one screw through the back of the rack and into the back of the rails [4].
        image:Picture of rails and unthreaded rack with numbered callouts
        Callout
        Description
        1
        Location pegs
        2
        Rail flange and label
        3
        Front mounting screw
        4
        Rear mounting screw
    • If you have a threaded rack:
      1. Use the T20 Torx driver to remove the rail location pegs from the front and rear of the rails [1].
      2. Use a 10mm wrench (supplied) to insert the pins into the ends of the rails where you removed the location pegs [1].
      3. Position the front of the rails inside the cabinet, with the rail flange inside of the cabinet flange, and the rail label facing the inside of the cabinet [2].

        The pins should be fully located within the rack holes.

      4. Insert and loosely tighten one screw through the front of the rack and into the top hole in the rails [3].

        The screws for threaded racks have an unthreaded area near the top of the shaft. Before threading these screws into the rails, thread them through the rack until the threads clear the rack and the screws turn freely.


        Graphic showing caution icon

        Caution  ‐ Mechanical failure. When installing a storage shelf in a threaded rack, be sure to use the screws with the partially unthreaded shaft. Before threading them into the rails, be sure to thread them through the rack until the threads clear the rack and the screws turn freely.



        image:Picture of front of rail going into threaded rack with numbered callouts.
        Callout
        Description
        1
        Pins (these replaced the location pegs)
        2
        Rail flange and label
        3
        Front mounting screw
      5. Adjust the rail lengths to fit, and locate the rear pins inside the corresponding rear rack holes [1].
      6. Insert and loosely tighten one screw through the back of the rack and into the back of the rails [2].
        image:Picture of back of rails and rack with numbered callouts.
        Number
        Description
        1
        Pins (replace location pegs)
        2
        Rear mounting screw
  2. Carefully slide the storage shelf onto the shelf rails until it is fully seated in the rack.

    Graphic showing caution icon

    Caution  ‐  Equipment damage. Do not lift the storage shelf using the handles on the power supply/fan module.



    Graphic showing caution icon

    Caution  ‐  Personal injury or equipment damage. Use a mechanical lift, or three persons. If you are using three persons, use two to lift the storage shelf into place, and a third to check that it is resting securely on the rails before releasing it.


  3. Pull the storage shelf partway out of the rack until it is approximately 7.8 inches (200 mm) out of the rack.
    image:Picture of storage shelf partway in rack, with end caps removed.
  4. Tighten the four screws that fasten the rails to the rack (two in front, two in back).
  5. Slide the storage shelf back into the rack and check to ensure that it is resting securely on the rails.
  6. Remove the front end caps that cover the ears on the front of the storage shelf [1]. They snap off.
  7. Use one short screw on each side to fasten the front of the storage shelf to the rack.
  8. Snap the end caps back onto the storage shelf.
  9. Use one short screw per rail to secure the rear of the storage shelf to threaded hole on the rail.
    image:Picture of screw used to fasten rear of storage shelf to the rack rail.
  10. Repeat these steps for the optional storage expansion shelf.

Add a Storage Expansion Shelf in an Existing System

Before You Begin

This task assumes that you are adding a storage expansion shelf to an already running Oracle Database Appliance X3-2/X4-2.

It is not necessary to shut down your system to complete this task.

Please note the following exceptional conditions:

  1. Apply the label.

    The expansion storage shelf shipment includes a label that says "EXPANSION STORAGE SHELF". Apply this label as described in Applying Labels.

  2. Install the expansion storage shelf as described in Installing the Storage Shelves in the Rack.
  3. Cable, power-on, and verify that the new storage is added as described in Oracle Database Appliance Getting Started Guide.

Installing the Server Nodes in the Rack

Use the instructions in this section to install server nodes in the rack.


Note ‐  The links in the following table take you to instructions outside of the Oracle Database Appliance library to the Sun Server X3-2 and Sun Server X4-2 documentation libraries. Use your browser's Back button to return to the Oracle Database Appliance library.
ODA X3-2
ODA X4-2

Inserting Oracle Database Appliance (Original Version) into a Rack

This section describes inserting Oracle Database Appliance (original version) into a rack. If you are installing an ODA X3-2 or ODA X4-2, see Inserting Oracle Database Appliance X3-2/X4-2 into a Rack:

This section includes the following subsections:


Note ‐ If you are going to use a mechanical lift, you do not need to perform this procedure.

Note ‐ The system chassis is fixed in the rack by the rack-mounting kit hardware. The rack-mounting kit does not include slide rails. After the system chassis is installed in the rack, it does not slide in or out of the rack. The server nodes (also called system controllers) can be removed from the chassis while the chassis is installed in the rack.

Rackmounting Kit Contents

The Rackmount Kit contains the hardware required to install Oracle Database Appliance (original version) into a supported rack. The Rackmount Guide and Alignment Template is shipped with the system in the accessory kit. Use this template when you are installing the system into the rack.


Note ‐  The rack-mounting kit does not include slide rails. After the system is installed, it does not slide in or out of the rack. See the Rackmount Guide and Alignment Template for additional instructions on how to install your system into a four-post rack.

The following figure shows the hardware that comes with the rack-mounting kit.

image:Graphic showing the contents of the rack mount kit.
Callout
Description
1
Top rear braces that attach to the posts at the upper rear of the system.
2
Left shelf rail.
3
Right shelf rail.
4
An assortment of M6 and 10-32 screws, including twelve M6 x 16 screws, twelve M6 x 12 screws, four M6 x 4 flathead screws, ten 10–32 screws, and twelve 10–32 shoulder screws.
5
Two sets of four adapter brackets, one set for round-hole racks, and one set for square-hole racks.
6
Four M6 cage nuts. Note - The cage nuts are not used. You can recycle them.

Staff, Tools, and Equipment Required to Rackmount the System


Graphic showing caution icon

Caution  ‐  Personal injury or equipment damage. Use a mechanical lift to install the system or follow the precautions in Removing Components to Reduce System Weight.


Before starting the installation, gather the staff, tools, and equipment required to rackmount the system.

Staff, Tools, and Equipment
Notes
Four trained staff
Four people are needed to lift or transport the system.

Note ‐  If a mechanical lift is available or components have been removed from the system, it is safe for two people to lift or transport the system.

No. 2 10-inch Phillips screwdriver
A magnetic tip is recommended.
Mechanical lift
Strongly recommended. If not available, reduce the weight of the system. See Removing Components to Reduce System Weight.
Compatible four-post rack
Rackmounting kit
Transportation kit
Antistatic wrist strap and antistatic mat
Required only if you remove system components.

Removing Components to Reduce System Weight

Before installing Oracle Database Appliance (original version) into a rack, you can remove components to reduce the weight of the system so that two persons can lift the system into the rack. Removing system components reduces the weight to approximately 96 pounds (43.5 kg).

Remove the following components to reduce the system weight:


Note ‐ Because of their light weight, you do not need to remove filler panels from the system.

For instructions on removing components from the system and associated safety information, see the Oracle Database Appliance Service Manual.

Install Rack-Mounting Hardware into a Rack

Oracle Database Appliance (original version) rack-mounting hardware consists of shelf rails, front and rear adapter brackets, rear braces, and screws.


Graphic showing caution icon

Caution  ‐  Personal injury or equipment damage. Use a mechanical lift to install the system, or follow the precautions in Removing Components to Reduce System Weight. Removing components reduces the weight from 160 pounds (72.6 kg) when fully loaded with components to approximately 96 pounds (43.5 kg).



Graphic showing caution icon

Caution  ‐  Tip hazard. Always load equipment into a rack from the bottom up so that it does not become top-heavy and tip over. Deploy your rack’s anti-tilt bar to prevent the rack from tipping during installation.



Graphic showing caution icon

Caution  ‐  Elevated operating ambient temperature. Install this equipment in an environment that does not exceed the maximum ambient temperature (Tma) specified in Environmental Specifications. If the system is installed in a closed or multi-unit rack assembly, then the operating ambient temperature of the rack environment might be greater than room ambient temperature.



Graphic showing caution icon

Caution  ‐  Thermal damage. Install the equipment in a rack so that the air flow is not restricted.



Graphic showing caution icon

Caution  ‐  Circuit overloading. Consider the connection of the equipment to the supply circuit and the effect that overloading of the circuits might have on overcurrent protection and supply wiring. Be aware of equipment nameplate power ratings when addressing this concern.



Graphic showing caution icon

Caution  ‐  Equipment damage. Maintain reliable grounding of rack-mounted equipment. Pay attention to supply connections other than direct connections to the branch circuit (for example, use of power strips).


  1. Use the Rackmount Guide and Alignment Template to measure the 4 rack unit (4RU) space in the rack where you will install the system.

    Also, use that template to align the adapter brackets with the rack posts.

  2. Verify that you have a 4RU space in your rack.

    Place the bottom edge of the Rackmount Guide and Alignment Template in the lowest available position in the rack. Align all arrows with holes on the rack post. Ensure that 4RU space is available in the rack.

  3. Select the adapter brackets that match your rack.

    The system ships with two sets of adapter brackets: one set [1] for racks with square holes and one set [2] for racks with round holes.

    The adapter brackets are labeled to indicate whether they are for square-hole racks or round-hole racks. Additionally, arrows on the adapter brackets indicate how they should be oriented. Install all brackets with the arrow labeled "Top" pointing up.

  4. Attach the adapter brackets to the front rack posts.

    The following figure shows the front adapter brackets being attached to a square-hole rack [1] and a round-hole rack [2].


    image:Graphic showing front brackets being attached to a square-hole rack and round-hole rack.
    1. Place the brackets so that the bracket is aligned with the 4RU space where the server will be installed, and verify that the arrow labeled "Top" on the brackets points up.
    2. Select the screws that match your rack.
      • For a square-hole rack, use one M6 x 12 mm screw per adapter bracket.

      • For a threaded round-hole rack, use three M6 x 12 mm screws, or three 10-32 shoulder screws per adapter bracket.

  5. Attach the adapter brackets to the rear rack posts.
    1. Place the brackets so that the bracket is aligned with the space where the server will be installed and verify that the arrow labeled "Top" on the brackets points up.
    2. Select the screws that match your rack.
      • For a square-hole rack, use two M6 x 12 mm screws per adapter bracket.

      • For a threaded round-hole rack, use two M6 x 12 mm screws or two 10-32 shoulder screws per adapter bracket.

      The following figure shows the rear adapter brackets being attached to a round-hole rack.


      image:Graphic showing rear brackets being attached to a round-hole rack.

      The following figure shows the rear adapter brackets being attached to a square-hole rack.


      image:Graphic showing how to attach rear adapter brackets to a square-hole rack post.
  6. Attach rear braces to the rear rack posts and to the adapter brackets.
    1. Position the rear braces so that the tops of the braces [1] align with the 4U mark on each rear rack post.
    2. Install two M6 x 12 mm screws [3] or two 10-32 x 10 screws to attach each rear brace to the rack post and the adapter bracket.
      image:Graphic showing how to attach rear braces to the rear rack post.

    Note ‐ Before tightening the screws, slide the brackets [1] up as far as they will go. The holes on the brackets are oval-shaped so they can move up and down when the screws are loose.
  7. Install the shelf rails into the rack.

    Graphic showing caution icon

    Caution  ‐  System failure. Orient the shelf rails properly, with the shelf facing inward and the gap toward the front of the rack; otherwise, the system might fall.


    1. Expand the shelf rails [1] to fit between the front and rear rack posts.
    2. Insert the rear hooks of the shelf rails into the slots on the rear adapter brackets [2 and 3] first. Push down on the rail to engage the hooks.
    3. Insert the front hooks of the shelf rails into the slots on the front adapter bracket. Push down on the rails to engage the hooks.
      image:Graphic showing how to insert the shelf rails into the rack.
  8. Thread the four M4 x 10 flathead locking screws into the four adapter brackets [1]).

    These screws prevent the shelf rails from accidentally lifting out of the adapter brackets.


    image:Graphic showing how to install the locking screws into the adapter brackets.

See Also

Install the System into a Rack

Install the System into a Rack

Before You Begin

Before you begin installing your Oracle Database Appliance (original version) into a rack, perform the steps in Install Rack-Mounting Hardware into a Rack.

  1. Raise the system to slightly above the shelf surfaces.

    Use a mechanical lift if possible.


    Graphic showing caution icon

    Caution  ‐  Personal injury or equipment damage. Use a mechanical lift to install the system, or follow the precautions in Removing Components to Reduce System Weight. Removing components reduces the weight from 160 pounds (72.6 kg) when fully loaded with components to approximately 96 pounds (43.5 kg).



    Graphic showing caution icon

    Caution  ‐  Tip hazard. Always load equipment into a rack from the bottom up so that it does not become top-heavy and tip over. Deploy your rack’s anti-tilt bar to prevent the rack from tipping during installation.


  2. Slide the system onto the shelf rails until the rack-mounting ears contact the rack post. Adjust the top rear braces to fully insert the system.

    Graphic showing caution icon

    Caution  ‐  Drop Hazard. Do not release the system until it is more than 12 inches (305 mm) into the rack, and is firmly supported by the shelf rails. The shelf rails do not safely support the system until it is more than 12 inches (305 mm) inside the rack.



    image:Graphic showing the system being inserted into the rack.
  3. Use four screws to attach the front of the system to the front of the rack.
    • On a threaded, round-hole rack, use four M6 x 12 mm screws or four 10-32 x 10 mm screws.

    • On a square-hole rack, use four M6 x 16 mm screws.


      Note ‐ On square-hole racks, the screws pass through the rack and thread into the adapter bracket. On round-hole racks, the screws thread into the rack rails.

    image:Graphic showing the front of the system being attached to the front of the rack.
  4. To adjust the rear braces, do the following:
    1. Loosen the screws on the rear braces [1].
    2. Slide the rear braces down until they rest firmly on top of the system [2].
    3. Tighten the screws in the rear braces [1].
      image:Graphic showing how to adjust the rear braces snugly on top of the system.
  5. If you removed components from the system, replace them.

    For instructions, see the Service Manual, which is part of the product documentation.

Installing Shipping Brackets

This section includes the following information about installing the shipping brackets for Oracle Database Appliance (original version):

Transportation Kit Contents

The following figure shows the hardware that is included in the Oracle Database Appliance (original version) transportation kit.

image:Graphic showing the contents of the Transportation Kit.
Callout
Description
1
Front shipping bracket.
2
Screws and cage nuts: For the rear shipping bracket:
  • Two sets of M6 x 30 and 10-32 x 1.25 inch screws, two screws per set.

  • Two sets of M6 x 16 mm and 10-32 x 10 mm screws, four screws per set.

  • Six M6 cage nuts. NOTE - The cage nuts are not used. Recycle unused hardware.

3
Rear shipping bracket.

Install Shipping Brackets

If you plan to move or ship Oracle Database Appliance (original version) in a rack to another location, you need to install the shipping brackets.

  1. Remove the two short screws that fasten the bottom of the system to the rack.
    image:Graphic that shows how to remove the screws from the front of the system.
  2. Insert the front shipping bracket [2] under the front of the system with the supporting flange underneath the system.
    image:Graphic showing how to install the front shipping bracket.
  3. Use the two long screws (either the M6 x 30 mm screws or the 10-32 x 1.25 inch screws) [1] to fasten the shipping bracket [2] to the front of the system.

    Tighten the two long screws to secure the shipping bracket and the system to the rack.


    Note ‐ The front shipping bracket includes eight threaded holes used for storing unused screws. When the shipping brackets are not installed, the front shipping bracket holds the long screws used to install them. When the shipping brackets are installed, it stores the short screws that were used to secure the system to the front of the rack before the front shipping bracket was installed.
  4. Insert the short screws into the four empty storage holes on the front shipping bracket.

    Store the screws so they can be used when the shipping bracket is removed.

  5. Remove the bottom two screws that hold the rear adapter brackets in place.

    Graphic showing caution icon

    Caution  ‐  Equipment damage. Do not remove the bottom screws unless you are certain that at least one upper screw is in place; otherwise, the system might fall.


  6. Insert the rear shipping bracket [2] under the back of the system with the side panels facing up.

    Use four screws [1] (either the M6 x 16 mm screws or the 10-32 x 10 mm screws) to fasten the rear shipping bracket to the rack. Do not finish tightening these screws. The screws should be tight enough to hold the bracket in place, but you should still be able to move the bracket slightly.

    The bracket should be fastened to the posts, but loose enough to move slightly.


    image:Graphic showing how to install the rear shipping bracket.
  7. Lift the rear shipping bracket up so that it rests firmly against the bottom of the system, then finish tightening the screws that hold the bracket in place.

    If necessary, loosen the screws enough so that you can move the bracket, then push the bracket against the bottom of the system and tighten the screws.


    Graphic showing caution icon

    Caution  ‐  Equipment damage. To prevent damage to the system during shipping, the bottom shipping bracket must be positioned firmly against the bottom of the system.