4.2. Do I Need to Know the Name of My Server?

If you use the Find Automatically option when you configure a new server you do not need to know the name of the server. See Section 3.1.1.1, “Auto Discovery of Servers” for more details.

If you want to connect to a specific server, you need to type the name of the server in the Server Name field. Depending on how your network is configured, you can use one or more of the following names:

Contact your administrator if you need to know the name of your Sun Ray Software or Oracle Virtual Desktop Infrastructure server.