4.2. Do I Need to Know the Name of My Server?

If you use the Find Automatically option for the Server field on the connect screen, you do not need to know the name of the server. See Section 2.3, “Auto Discovery of Servers” for more details.

If you have connected previously to the server, the server name is shown in the servers list. You can select the required server from the servers list.

If you want to connect to a specific server, you need to type the name of the server in the Server field. Depending on how your network is configured, you can use one or more of the following names:

Contact your administrator if you need to know the name of your Sun Ray Software or Oracle Virtual Desktop Infrastructure server.