Example Description for a Custom Record Type AI Description Field
This topic provides an example scenario and AI description for a custom record type. For general information about the AI description field, see AI Description for Custom Object Definitions.
Scenario 1
You manage a retail business and need to track seasonal promotions across all your stores. You decide to create a custom record in NetSuite called Seasonal Promotion to store details about each promotion, including start/end dates, discount rates, and participating store locations.
AI Description
You could enter a description similar to the following into the AI description field:
Tracks retail promotions offered during specific seasons, including promotion name, dates, discount rate, and the stores involved. Used to plan, manage, and report on sales campaigns across multiple locations.
Scenario 2
You create a custom segment named Sales Territory. Its associated custom record type stores each territory value and fields for the region and territory manager.
AI Description
You could enter a description similar to the following into the AI description field:
Stores values for the Sales Territory custom segment. Each value identifies a sales territory and includes its region and territory manager. The fields provide business context for territory assignments.
Related Topics
- AI Description for Custom Object Definitions
- Adding an AI Description for a Custom Object
- Guidelines for Writing an AI Description
- Example Description for a Custom Transaction Type AI Description Field
- Example Description for a Custom Field AI Description Field
- Example Description for a Segment Application AI Description Field